According to the law of Georgia "on Facilitating the Prevention of Illicit Income Legalization" monitoring entities are supervised by the following supervisory bodies:
National Bank of Georgia - for commercial banks, currency exchange bureaus and non-bank depository institutions, qualified credit institutions, microfinance organizations, entities performing money remittance services, broker companies and securities' registrars; payment service providers.
LEPL Insurance State Supervision Service of Georgia – for insurance companies and non-state pension scheme founders.
Ministry of Finance of Georgia – for entities organizing lotteries and other commercial games; entities engaged in activities related to precious metals, precious stones and products thereof, as well as antiques; customs authorities and entities engaged in extension of grants and charity assistance.
Ministry of Justice of Georgia – for notaries and the National Agency of Public Registry.
Service for accounting, reporting and auditing supervision - for persons conducting accountancy or/and auditor activity as it is defined by the Georgian legislation.     LEPL Georgian Bar Association – for advocates.
According to the Law of Georgia "on Facilitating the Prevention of Illicit Income Legalization", the supervisory bodies should be responsible for overseeing the compliance with the obligations (with respect to transactions, including the systemization, and forwarding the information for identification of parties to the transaction, and performance of internal control, etc) prescribed by this law by the monitoring entities, in accordance with the set rules and procedures.